Scholar-Athletes

WCC Scholar-Athlete

The award is given to the sophomore exhibiting the greatest combination of performance and achievement in scholarship, athletics and leadership.

2011-2012

  • Andrew Baehr, Golf (Osceola)

2010-2011

  • Chris Olson, Golf (Rice Lake)

2009-2010

  • Chris Callen, Basketball (Las Vegas)
  • Heather Peterson, Volleyball (Turtle Lake)

WCC Scholastic Honor Roll

The following athletes have a minimum of 24 course credits and a 3.0 GPA.

2011-2012

  • Trent Hagert, Basketball (Rice Lake)
  • Lindsey Hassemer, Volleyball (Chetek)
  • Kristin Lansin, Volleyball (Cumberland)
  • Katherine Sohn, Volleyball (Minong)
  • Michelle Thompson, Volleyball (Barron)

2010-2011

  • Kim Ludwikowski, Volleyball (Chetek)
  • Chris Olson, Golf (Rice Lake)
  • Kayla Steffen-Settie, Volleyball (Turtle Lake)
  • Mat Wood, Bsketball/Golf (Eau Claire)

2009-2010

  • Chris Callen, Basketball (Las Vegas)
  • Heather Peterson, Volleyball (Turtle Lake)
  • Tanae Romportl, Volleyball (Rice Lake)

2008-2009

  • Chris Callen, Basketball (Las Vegas)
  • Nick Elwood, Basketball (Chetek)

2007-2008

  • Jacci DeWolfe, Volleyball (Rice Lake)
  • Frank Means, Golf and Baseball (Rice Lake)

2006-2007

Alanna Pahos, Volleyball (Webster)

2005-2006

Lisa Hurt, Volleyball (New Auburn)

First Year Scholastic Honor Roll

The following first-year athletes have completed one semester (minimum 12 credits), and have a minimum 3.0 GPA.

2011-2012

  • C. J. Damaske, Basketball (Rice Lake)
  • Lynne Granica, Volleyball/Basketball (Bruce)
  • Samantha Henk, Volleyball (Spooner)
  • Racquel Holmstrom, Volleyball/Basketball (Barron)
  • Ralicia Holmstrom, Volleyball/Basketball (Barron)
  • Josh Mortimer, Basketball (Cameron)
  • Bailey Olson, Golf (Dallas)
  • Sam Williams, Baskeball (Northwestern)
  • Kendra Zych, Volleyball/Basketball (Cameron)

2010-2011

  • Andrew Baehr, Golf (Osceola)
  • Trent Hagert, Basketball (Rice Lake)
  • Lindsey Hassemer, Volleyball (Chetek)
  • Kristin Lansin, Volleyball (Barron)
  • Reisa Peters, Volleyball (Barron)
  • Katherine Sohn, Volleyball (Minong)

2009-2010

  • Alanna Hanson, Volleyball (Barron)
  • Kayla Steffen, Volleyball (Turtle Lake)

2008-2009

  • Josh Svendsen, Basketball (Cameron)
  • Mike Schieffer, Basketball (Rice Lake)
  • Heather Peterson, Volleyball (Turtle Lake)

2007-2008

  • Pete Stone, Basketball (Hayward)
  • Ronnie Rykal, Volleyball (Eau Claire)
  • Justin Haller, Golf (Barron)

2006-2007

  • Matt Hulett, Basketball (Osseo)
  • Alex Schlapper, Basketball (Rice Lake)

2005-2006

  • Kyle Fish, Basketball (Menomonie)
  • David Jacobs, Basketball (Cameron)
  • Alanna Pahos, Volleyball (Webster)
  • Caleb Svendsen, Basketball (Cameron)