September

S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 

Events

E.g., 09/18/2014
E.g., 09/18/2014

Thu Sep 18

12:30 pm to 1:20 pm RH 234 Blue Hills Lecture Hall

The Honorable James C. Eaton will be speaking in observance of Constitution Day on "Thomas Hobbes, John Locke...Are You Serious?"

4:00 pm to 6:00 pm Commons

Charger Chess Club is open to people of all skill levels.  Meets same time/day every week.  Advisor is Quentin Vieregge.

4:15 pm to 6:00 pm SC Cedarside Conference Room

D&D meets every Thursday - same time and place - Kevin Falkenberg is the advisor.

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm FA 602 Music Room

The Red Cedar Choir begins their fall semester rehearsals tonight in preparation for the fall concert scheduled for December 7

Fri Sep 19

1:30 pm to 4:30 pm Other

The Wisconsin Humanities Council is sponsoring this free workshop to aid in the development and submission of successful grant proposals (with history and/or cultural themes).  The group will meet...

5:30 pm to 6:30 pm Gym

vs. UW-Marshfield at Marshfield

7:00 pm to 8:30 pm SC Riverside Cafe

The Wisconsin Humanities Council is sponsoring this free presentation "Otto Rindlisbacher and the Wisconsin Lumberjacks:  Rice Lake's Contribution to the Archive of American Folksong.  It will...

Mon Sep 22

12:30 pm to 1:20 pm FA 607 Theatre

This presentation will feature Dr. Regan A.R. Gurung of UW-Green Bay/

3:00 pm to 5:00 pm SC Cedarside Conference Room

Texas Hold'Em is open to people of all skill levels.  Meets same time/day every week.  Advisor is Quentin Vieregge.

Tue Sep 23

12:30 pm to 1:20 pm SC Cedarside Conference Room

SGA meets every Tuesday - same time and place - Christopher Wylie is the advisor.

12:30 pm to 1:20 pm M150 Student Org.

The Spirituality Club meets every Tuesday from 12:30 - 1:20 p.m. in M150 throughout the semester.  Jayant Anand is the advisor.

Wed Sep 24

12:30 pm to 1:20 pm RH 205

CRU meets every Wednesday - same time and place - Dale Fenton is the advisor.

12:30 pm to 1:20 pm SC Cedarside Conference Room

The Darkroom meets the second and fourth Wednesday of the month starting Sept. 10 - Nichole Kathol and Troy Kozma are co-advisors

5:30 pm to 6:30 pm Gym

vs. UW-Marathon County at Rice Lake

Thu Sep 25

12:30 pm to 1:20 pm RH 234 Blue Hills Lecture Hall

Jessica Mongeon, UW-BC Art Instructor, will be speaking on "Abstract Painting nad the Landscape Experience."