UW-Barron County announces fall semester Dean’s list

1/29/18
By UW-Barron County

The University of Wisconsin-Barron County has announced the Dean’s list for the fall 2017 semester. All of the students on the Dean’s list have obtained a grade point average of 3.5 or higher for their spring semester classes. The list includes full-time and part-time students.

Highest Honors for grade point averages of 4.0 (straight A’s)

Full-time students

Barron: Bryant Strohmeyer; Chetek: Levi Marquardt; Clear Lake: Jessica Monsebroten; Cumberland: Maurita Oduor; Exeland: Brittany Pasanen; Ladysmith: Lulit Asfaw, Luke Freeman; Prentice: Carolyn Bauer; Rice Lake: Yongha Hwang; Spooner: Willow Stroede.

Part-time students

Clayton: Martha Wright; Rice Lake: Nancy Bender, Angela Buker, Timothy Novak, Colten Schmidt; Shell Lake: Amanda Leckel; Spooner: Jennifer Siem; Tony: Karrie Groothousen.

 

High Honors for grade point averages of 3.75 or higher

Full-time students

Barron: Abdifatah Elmi, Abdi Jama, Scott Talbert; Bruce: Walker Golubiff; Cameron: Promise Svendsen; Daegu, South Korea: Hyewon Woo; Elk Mound: Chandler Schreiber; Frederic: Anna Potvin; Gilman: Torgor Crick; Ladysmith: Mirza Mustafayev, Zhaoyu Wei; New Richmond: Nicole Quaderer; Rice Lake: Crystalina Peterson; Ridgeland: Judson Stocking; Saint Croix Falls: Natalie Fisk; Sarona: Briar Striegel; Shell Lake: Anna Hungerbuhler; Webster: Jessee Riewesthal.

Part-time students

Rice Lake: Sarah Slayton.

 

Honors for grade point averages of 3.5 or higher

Full-time students

Addis Abeba, Ethiopia: Meron Kahsay; Chetek: Mackenzie Curtis, Danielle Pierce; Dalian, China: Jinxuan Cong; Exeland: Winston Sager; Glidden: Ashley Pankratz; Ladysmith: Autumn Ducommun; Luck: Eli Marek; New Auburn: Eric Anderson; Rice Lake: Gloria Brown, Andrew Buchman, Anna Rose Hamner, Jixuan Liu, Lloyd Schultz; Shell Lake: Drew Johnson; Shenzhen, China: Yanchao Wang; Spooner: Rylee Nelson; Wyoming, Minn.: Elizabeth Vass.

Part-time students

Barron: Nimo Dahir; Birchwood: Kaitlyn Roppe; Cameron: Natalie Borstad; Chetek: Pamela Howell; Dickinson, N.D.: Casey Danczyk; Rice Lake: Nicholas Pedersen. 

Contact

Brian Becker
715-261-6296